2:20-cv-218
[…] Section 1 of that Chapter explains its purpose and policy:
Because of the increasing possibility of the occurrence of disasters or emergencies of unprecedented size and destructiveness resulting from all-hazards and in order to insure that preparation of this state will be adequate to deal with such disasters or emergencies, to provide for the common defense and to protect public peace, health, and safety, and to preserve the lives and property of the people of the state ....20 V.S.A. § 1. Section 8 allows the Governor to “make, amend, and rescind the necessary orders, rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter with due consideration of the plans of the federal government.” 20 V.S.A. § 8(b)(1). Section 9 further explains the Governor's emergency powers: