Hogue v. Patten
[…] Cooke, 313 N.C. 338, 362, 329 S.E.2d 355, 370 (1985) (holding a conclusory statement was deficient in that it was not based upon specific facts and "does not aver that but for [the attorney's] negligence [the plaintiff] would have prevailed in her suit"). Plaintiff has abandoned her claim on this issue. Id.

B. Equitable Distribution

1. Statute of Limitations

Plaintiff's complaint for legal malpractice contains only one specific allegation, which asserts Defendants failed to submit timely filings for equitable distribution on behalf of Plaintiff.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-11(e) (2015) provides that "an absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under G.S. § 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce."

While Defendants filed an equitable distribution affidavit on behalf of Plaintiff in October 2010, no separate equitable distribution claim was ever filed.