Court of Appeals No. A-10397.
[…] Anchorage Municipal Code §§ 9.28.020 and 8.30.110.A, respectively.
Eight months after Hoge entered his no contest pleas in case number 07-11918, he asked the district court to give him credit against his sentence for the 44 days he spent in custody in connection with the now-dismissed charge in case number 07-13538 (the charge of violating the conditions of his release in the domestic violence case). The district court denied Hoge's motion, and Hoge now appeals the district court's decision.
Under AS 12.55.025(c), "[a] defendant shall receive credit for time spent in custody pending trial, sentencing, or appeal, if the detention was in connection with the offense for which sentence was imposed." The question here is whether the 44 days that Hoge spent in pre-trial custody in the dismissed case, 07-13538, qualify as a "detention . . . in connection with the offense for which [Hoge's] sentence was imposed" in case number 07-11918.