2018 CA 1286
[…] George v. Hunt , 327 So.2d 375, 377 (La. 1976); State v. Barnes , 590 So.2d 1298, 1302 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1991). Of course, where a detainer and warrant issued by Louisiana authorities is responsible for confinement in a foreign jurisdiction, credit will be allowed. State v. Duncan , 396 So.2d 297, 300 (La. 1981); State ex rel. George , 327 So.2d at 377. In the instant case, Mr. Hogan's confinement was not caused by a Louisiana detainer, but by his conviction for an offense he committed in Texas.
Nor is Mr. Hogan entitled to credit for the time he served in Texas under La. C.Cr.P. art. 883.1. This provision authorizes a sentencing court in another state to "specify that the sentence imposed be served concurrently with a sentence imposed by a ... court of any other state and that service of the concurrent terms of imprisonment in ... a correctional institution of another state shall be in satisfaction of the sentence imposed in this state in the manner and to the same extent as if the defendant had been committed to [DPSC]." See Dorman v. Ward , 97-1662 (La.