2018 CA 1286
[…] Thus, the Commissioner did not err in construing the relief Mr. Hogan sought in his ARP as being credit for the time he served in Texas prison.
Mr. Hogan asserted in his petition for judicial review that he was also entitled to credit for the time from 2004 to 2005 when he remained at large in Texas. However, Mr. Hogan did not raise this issue in his ARP. Appellate courts will not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal. Jackson v. Home Depot , Inc., 04-1653 (La. App. 1st Cir. 6/10/05), 906 So.2d 721, 725. Further, La. R.S. 15:1177(A)(5) specifically limits judicial review of DPSC administrative decisions to "the issues presented in the petition for review and the administrative remedy request filed at the agency level." See Deemer v. Ramsey , 08-1661 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2/13/09), 2009 WL 368524 at *3 (unpublished), writ denied, 09-0808 (La. 1/29/10), 25 So.3d 827. Therefore, the only issue properly before this court is whether Mr.