Hogan v. Deangelis Construction, Inc.
[…] [¶] (5) If the contract is unlawful for causes which do not appear in its terms or conditions, and the parties are not equally at fault. [¶] (6) If the public interest will be prejudiced by permitting the contract to stand. [¶] (7) Under the circumstances provided for in Sections 39, 1533, 1566, 1785, 1789, 1930 and 2314 of this code, Section 2470 of the Corporations Code, Sections 331, 338, 359, 447, 1904 and 2030 of the Insurance Code or any other statute providing for rescission.” (§ 1689, subd. (b), fns. omitted.)

The steps that a party must take in order to effect a rescission of the contract are set forth in section 1691, which states, in part: “Subject to Section 1693, to effect a rescission a party to the contract must, promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind if he is free from duress, menace, undue influence or disability and is aware of his right to rescind: [¶] (a) Give notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and [¶] (b) Restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so.”

Section 1693 provides that, as a general matter, delay in giving notice of rescission or in restoring benefits will not preclude relief based upon rescission absent substantial prejudice to the other party.

Section 1691, subdivision (b), also expressly states: “When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.”