Hogan v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Holt v. Sullivan, 921 F.2d 1221, 1223 (11th Cir. 1991). Under the Social Security regulations, the ALJ follows a two-step analysis in considering a claimant's complaints. First, the ALJ decides whether there is an underlying medically determinable impairment that could reasonably be expected to cause the claimant's pain or other symptoms. Second, once a claimant has established an impairment that could reasonably produce his symptoms, the ALJ evaluates the intensity and persistence of the symptoms and their effect on the claimant's functioning. 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a), (c)(1). An ALJ also must consider “whether there are any inconsistencies in the evidence and the extent to which there are any conflicts between [the claimant's] statements and the rest of the evidence.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(4). A reviewing court should ask not whether the ALJ could have reasonably credited a claimant's testimony, but whether the ALJ had been wrong in discrediting it. Werner v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 421 Fed.Appx. 935, 939 (11th Cir. 2011).