1:18 CV 96
[…] Foster v. Nash-Rocky Mount Cty. Bd. of Educ., 665 S.E.2d 745, 750 (N.C. Ct. App. 2008). "Inherent to this cause of action is the employer-employee relationship." Newton v. City of Charlotte, No. 3:14-CV-00672-FDW-DSC, 2015 WL 346949, at *5 (W.D.N.C. Jan. 26, 2015).
Section 108A-1 of the North Carolina General Statutes requires that "[e]very county have a board of social services or a consolidated human services board." Members of a DSS Board are appointed by the local county commissioners. See N.C.G.S. § 108A-3. One duty of a DSS Board is "[t]o select the county director of social services according to the merit system rules of the North Carolina Human Resources Commission." N.C.G.S. § 108A-9 (1).