1:18 CV 96
[…] Newton v. City of Charlotte, No. 3:14-CV-00672-FDW-DSC, 2015 WL 346949, at *5 (W.D.N.C. Jan. 26, 2015).
Section 108A-1 of the North Carolina General Statutes requires that "[e]very county have a board of social services or a consolidated human services board." Members of a DSS Board are appointed by the local county commissioners. See N.C.G.S. § 108A-3. One duty of a DSS Board is "[t]o select the county director of social services according to the merit system rules of the North Carolina Human Resources Commission." N.C.G.S. § 108A-9 (1). Section 108A-12(a) describes the process by which a county director of social services is appointed and also indicates that "any director dismissed by such board shall have the right of appeal under the same rules." The salary of the DSS director is paid by the county. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-13.