Hoffman's Gun Center v. Meehan
[…] To remedy this situation, Congress provided for a more effective licensing system made applicable to those who commercially deal in firearms to restrict their availability.

The Gun Control Act was enacted by Congress to cure social ills, not to provide exemptions from state requirements.

Section 927 of title 18 of the United States Code provides in relevant part: "No provision of this Chapter . . . shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together."

On the state level, General Statutes 29-28 requires every person selling a pistol or revolver at retail to have a permit to sell.