2019 CA 1047
[…] Although it appears that service of the intervention was held on the Hoffmanns and Scurria, the Hoffmanns answered the intervention.
The Hoffmanns filed a motion for summary judgment, alleging that there were no genuine issues of material fact. Scurria opposed the motion for summary judgment. He submitted an affidavit denying that he entered into the listing agreement and claiming that his initials were forged on the Louisiana Residential Agreement to Buy and Sell. While not specifically referring to the relevant statute, La. R.S. 37:1431(16) explicitly states, "[a] listing agreement shall only be valid if signed by all owners or their authorized attorney in fact." (Emphasis added). Scurria also asserted that he had expended $9,218.07 of his own funds on the Property and claimed reimbursement thereof.