Hoffman v. Wilderness Med. Soc'y
[…] Code § 2056(c). A plaintiff seeking to recover for violation of § 2056 must prove two elements: (1) the defendant fired the plaintiff principally for advocating for medically appropriate health care for her patients; and (2) the plaintiff (a) appealed the defendant's decision to deny payment for a service, or (b) protested any decision, policy, or practice of defendant's that plaintiff reasonably believed impaired her ability to provide medically appropriate health care to her patients. In re Pomona Valley Med. Group, Inc., 476 F.3d 665, 673 (9th Cir. 2007); see also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 2056(b)-(c).

Section 2056(a) identifies the purpose of the statute as protecting “physicians who advocate for medically appropriate health care for their patients pursuant to Wickline v. State.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2056(a). As a California Court of Appeal has explained in depth, Wickline imposes a duty on physicians to provide patient care pursuant to their medical judgment regardless of limitations imposed by third-party payors. Wickline v.