Civil Action 20-1493 (TJK)
[…] B. Specific Jurisdiction
Due process also precludes the Court from asserting specific jurisdiction over Defendants. To establish specific jurisdiction, Hoffman “must show that jurisdiction is proper under both (1) the District of Columbia's long-arm statute and (2) the U.S. Constitution's Due Process Clause.” IMAPizza, LLC v. At Pizza Ltd., 334 F.Supp.3d 95, 110 (D.D.C. 2018). Hoffman has the burden to “identify which prong of the long-arm statute [he] is relying on as the basis for jurisdiction, ” id., and he identifies D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(4). See ECF No. 27 at 6-7 (reciting language from D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(4)); ECF No. 43 at 5-6. That provision grants specific jurisdiction based on a defendant's “causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(4).
Defendants argue Hoffman did not identify the section of the District's long-arm statute on which he relies to establish personal jurisdiction because he did not cite the statute in his complaint.