Hoffman v. Shahin
[…] Rather, he contends that he was not served with the November 19 administrative order sufficiently in advance of the November 20 hearing.

Appellant’s authorities all pertain to the time for serving notice of motions and supporting papers. For motions requiring written notice, Code of Civil Procedure section 1005, subdivision (b), provides the time for filing and service of papers; the only reference to a five-day time period is the requirement that all reply papers be filed and served “at least five court days before the hearing.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1005, subd. (b).) Family Code section 215 provides that, for certain judgments or permanent orders, no modification or subsequent order in the proceedings is valid unless “any prior notice otherwise required to be given to a party to the proceeding is served, in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party.” (§ 215.) Rule 11.7(A)(3) of the San Francisco Superior Court Local Rules also pertains to the service of notice of written motions and provides the time for filing and serving responsive and reply pleadings, including the provision that reply pleadings must be filed and served no fewer than five