No. 60119
[…] Finally, the district court noted the Bucks' assertion that Hoffman "concealed errors and omissions"—as an example, his alleged conflict of interest in representing both their interests and Leonard's—"and that, pursuant to NRS 11.207(2), his concealment tolled the statute of limitations."
NRS 11.207 is the statute of limitations specific to legal (and veterinary) malpractice. It reads:
1. An action against an attorney or veterinarian to recover damages for malpractice, whether based on a breach of duty or contract, must be commenced within 4 years after the plaintiff sustains damage or within 2 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the material facts which constitute the cause of action, whichever occurs earlier.
2. This time limitation is tolled for any period during which the attorney or veterinarian conceals any act, error or omission upon which the action is founded and which is known or through the use of reasonable diligence should have been known to the attorney or veterinarian.
II.
A.
Hoffman now petitions this court to issue a writ of mandamus directing the district court to grant summary judgment in his favor on the malpractice claim.