Hoffman v. Rashid
[…] See infra, at 12-15.

Section 206, entitled "Carriers' liability for damages," states that carriers are fully liable for anything done or a necessary omission in violation of the FCA.

Section 207 applies to the ability of an injured person, under the FCA, to recover of damages, either through the FCC or a U.S. District Court, but not both.

Section 217, entitled "Agents' acts and omissions; liability of carrier," imputes vicarious liability to the carriers for agents' acts in violation of the FCA.

Lastly, § 220(e), entitled "Account, records and memoranda — false entry, destruction; penalty," provides criminal penalties for any person who falsifies or manipulates "any book of accounts or in any record or memoranda kept by any such carrier." Section 220(e) is "designed to empower the FCC to prescribe a uniform system of accounts for use by telephone companies" and Plaintiff's complaint fails to establish a claim here. 47 U.S.C. 220(e).

Plaintiff does not claim that AT T had institutional irregularities in the manner that a telephone bill or routing number is processed, nor problems with any facet of the company's business procedures.