Hoffman v. Rashid
[…] Accordingly, both Defendant Rashid and AT T are entitled to the protection of absolute testimonial privilege.

3. Collateral Estoppel

Given that Plaintiff's claims are precluded under the applicable statute of limitations and testimonial privilege, the Court need not address whether the claims are also precluded under the doctrine of collateral estoppel or issue preclusion.

4. Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim Upon Which Relief May Be Granted Under FCA

Plaintiff asserts five counts under which Defendants violated his rights under the FCA: §§ 201(b), 206, 207, 217, and 220(e). None has merit.

Section 201(b), entitled "Service and Charges," states: "all charges, practices, classifications and regulations for and in connection with such communication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is hereby declared to be unlawful."

This statute is inapplicable here. No civil liability is imposed on a common carrier or its agent for inaccurate trial testimony regarding a criminal defendant's phone records. (See Defs.' Renewed Mot. Dismiss 16) ("Mr.