No. 1D19-1218
[…] If the insured elects to receive excess uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits under a policy of insurance other than this policy, we will not pay any uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits due to bodily injury to the insured.Contrary to Appellants' assertion, there is nothing ambiguous about the language of this provision, which is essentially a restatement of section 627.727(9)(c) that provides:
If the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle which is not owned by her or him or by a family member residing with her or him, the injured person is entitled to the highest limits of uninsured motorist coverage afforded for any one vehicle as to which she or he is a named insured or insured family member. Such coverage shall be excess over the coverage on the vehicle the injured person is occupying.See Akel v. Dorcelus, 793 So. 2d 1049, 1052-53 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001). This court has held that section 627.727(9)(c) applies regardless of whether the available UM benefits are provided in policies issued to the named insured by a single insurer or by multiple insurers. Padgett, 704 So. 2d at 629.