Hoffman v. MMIC Ins.
[…] Ginther's complaint set forth claims under two sections of the MHRA: Minn. Stat. § 363A.11 (2020) and Minn. Stat. § 363A.17 (2020). These sections essentially prohibit a business from discriminating based on gender identity. During the relevant period here, the MHRA defined "sexual orientation" as "having or being perceived as having a selfimage or identity not traditionally associated with one's biological maleness or femaleness." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 44 (2020). Section 363A.11, subdivision 1(a)(1), provided that it is an "unfair discriminatory practice . . . to deny any person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation because of . . . sexual orientation."