Hoffman v. MMIC Ins.
[…] During the relevant period here, the MHRA defined "sexual orientation" as "having or being perceived as having a selfimage or identity not traditionally associated with one's biological maleness or femaleness." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 44 (2020). Section 363A.11, subdivision 1(a)(1), provided that it is an "unfair discriminatory practice . . . to deny any person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation because of . . . sexual orientation." Similarly, section 363A.17(3) provided that it is an "unfair discriminatory practice for a person engaged in a trade or business or in the provision of a service . . . to intentionally refuse to do business with, to refuse to contract with, or to discriminate in the basic terms, conditions, or performance of the contract because of a person's . . . sexual orientation."

The legislature has since added specific protections based on gender identity. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 363A.17 (Supp. 2023).

Ginther's complaint alleged that:

[Dr.