Index No. 33101/2019E
[…] Plaintiff also submits a certified copy of the police accident report; however, the report does not contain any statements constituting admissions or other exceptions to the rule against hearsay.
The entry of the Nanton defendants' vehicle into the intersection against a red traffic signal violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1110(a) ("Every- person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him") and § 1111(d)(1) ("Traffic ... facing a steady circular red signal ... shall ... stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection ... and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown "). The unexcused violation of a statutory standard of care constitutes negligence (see Gonzalez v Medina, 69 A.D.2d 14 [1st Dept 1979]).