Civil Action No. 16-cv-01581
[…] Specifically, defendant relies on the non-precedential decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit in Nicholson v. West Penn Allegheny Health System, 297 F.App'x 157 (3d Cir. 2008), for the proposition that an alcoholic plaintiff would be excluded from coverage under the Rehabilitation Act based on the exception contained in section 705.
See Defendant's Memorandum at page 9.
Defendant is correct that the Rehabilitation Act does not protect all alcoholics. For purposes of establishing disability under section 504, coverage is denied to "any individual who is an alcoholic whose current use of alcohol prevents such individual from performing the duties of the job in question or whose employment, by reason of such current alcohol abuse, would constitute a direct threat to property or the safety of others." 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(C)(v).
At this time, reliance on both section 705(20)(C)(v) and Nicholson is inappropriate. Defendant implies that plaintiff's alcoholism would somehow either prevent him from performing necessary job duties or endanger property or the safety of others.