Hoffman v. Am. Soc'y for Technion-Israel Inst. of Tech., Inc.
[…] See Sundstrom v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada, 683 F. Supp. 2d 594, 599 (W.D. Mich. 2010) (in case involving a similar policy, it was "irrelevant" that the plan participant never received notice of the conversion right because no application was submitted prior to the latest possible date).

Second, Plaintiff argues that the Personnel Practices Code doubles as a Plan document and the SPD. According to Plaintiff, the Personnel Practices Code does not discuss the time limitations in which to convert a policy or when an employee's life insurance policy will terminate, in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b) (SPD must contain a description of "circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits"). The Personnel Practices Code, however, is not a SPD in itself because it does not comply with 29 U.S.C. 1022(b) (listing twelve pieces of information required to be contained in a SPD).