NO. 2019-CA-000622-MR
[…] In fact, our Supreme Court in Hensley noted that renting was not prohibited in that case. Id. Our Supreme Court held, however, that short-term rentals were not permitted as such were not "residential purposes." Id. The Court held that such use of the property with short-term rentals was the equivalent to a "hotel" as that term has been found in Kentucky statutes. Id. at 524. The Marshalls' payment of a transient lodging tax is further indication that the property's use in this case was the equivalent of a hotel, as described in Hensley. Id.
KRS 219.011(3), for example, defines "hotel" as "every building or structure kept, used, maintained, advertised, or held out to the public as a place where sleeping accommodations are furnished to the public, and includes motels, tourist homes, and similar establishments, but excludes boarding houses and rooming houses[.]" (Emphasis added.)
Likewise, regardless of whether the deeds in this case prohibited the renting of the property, short-term rentals violated the restriction which limited use to private residential and private recreation.