No. CV 03-0348152S
[…] R. Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (2d Ed. 1999) § 10-9, pp. 213-14. It is a second cut that results in a subdivison. Id., § 10.9, p. 215. A subdivision is defined as "the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations . . . for the purpose . . . of sale or building development." General Statutes § 8-18. A "resubdivision" is described as "a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision . . . if such change (a) affects any street layout shown on such map, (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use or (c) diminishes the size of any lot shown thereon and creates an additional building lot, if any of the lots shown thereon have been conveyed after the approval or recording of such map." General Statutes § 8-18. Whether the parcel of land is a "first cut" or subdivision, it requires a zoning permit for any construction or erection of a building on the lot and then that proposed use or structure must comply with the zoning regulations. R. Fuller, supra, § 6-6, pp. 153-54.