No. CV 03-0348152S
[…] (ROR, Item 4.) Based on that reasoning, Hoffer concludes that it was improper for the ZEO to have issued a zoning permit. As additional support, Hoffer contends that the letter dated December 11, 2002, from Danbury's assistant corporation counsel failed to apply correctly the definition of "resubdivision" contained in § 8-18. That statute defines the term as a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision if such change "(c) diminishes the size of any lot shown thereon and creates an additional building lot, if any of the lots shown thereon have been conveyed after approval or recording of such map." General Statutes § 8-18. In the present case, Hoffer argues, there exists a recorded subdivision map, referring to no. 11297, in which lots thereon have been conveyed after the recording of the original map no 1338, and, therefore, any change in the subsequent map that creates an additional