No. CV 03-0348152S
[…] The record shows that the ZBA properly upheld the ZEO's action of issuing a zoning permit for the building of a single-family house. In light of the definitions of a "subdivision," "resubdivision" and "first cut," the ZBA did not make an unreasonable interpretation that map no. 11297 was a "first cut."
Hoffer further contends that the planning department lacked the authority to make the determination that map no. 11297 is not a subdivision or resubdivision. In support thereof, Hoffer relies on a sentence in § 8-26 that states: "The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision under the provisions of this chapter [chapter 126 municipal planning commissions]."