SYLVESTER J. HOFFART; et al., Plaintiffs - Appellants, v. DWD CONTRACTORS, INC.; et al., Defendants - Appellees.
[…] We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review for an abuse of discretion a district court's decision to enter an injunction. Hilao v. Estate of Marcos, 95 F.3d 848, 851 (9th Cir. 1996). We review de novo issues of law and review for clear error findings of fact. Flatow v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 308 F.3d 1065, 1069 (9th Cir. 2002). We affirm.
The district court did not abuse its discretion in granting the defendants' motion to stay the enforcement of the judgment obtained against the Estate of Hal C. Wiggins. See 28 U.S.C. § 1963 (judgment registered in a district court "shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner"); Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1) (the law of the state in which the federal judgment is registered governs the procedures for execution of the judgment).