TC-MD 100212B.
[…] The additional taxes are due as part of the upcoming 2010-11 tax statement. ( Id.) Plaintiffs propose that they pay the additional amounts due for 2009-10 only and the court cancel the amounts for the prior three years. ( Id. at 2.)
II. ANALYSIS
ORS 311.216 grants authority to the assessor to add the value of omitted real property including "any buildings, structures, [or] improvements" to the tax roll if that property "has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part * * *." ORS 311.216(1). That statute, in part, provides:
Unless noted otherwise, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.
"Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property * * * or any buildings, structures, [or] improvements * * * on land previously assessed without the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219."