TC-MD 100212B.
[…] If the taxpayer either fails to appear or "fails to show any good and sufficient cause why the assessment shall not be made, the assessor shall proceed to correct the assessment or tax roll or rolls from which the property was omitted." ORS 311.223(1). That statute goes on to provide that: / / /
"To carry out the correction of a tax roll or rolls the assessor shall send a written statement to the tax collector instructing the tax collector to make the necessary changes on the tax roll. The statement shall contain all of the information needed by the tax collector to make the changes in the roll and it shall be dated and signed by the assessor or the deputy of the assessor. The tax collector shall then correct the tax roll."
Id.
The statute further provides that: