CIVIL ACTION No. 02-2079-GTV
[…] Varney Bus. Servs., Inc. v. Pottroff, 59 P.3d 1003, 1020 (Kan. 2002). "Where an amount is due upon contract, either express or implied, and there is no uncertainty as to the amount which is due or the date on which it becomes due, the creditor is entitled to recover interest from the due date." Id. at 1067 (citation omitted); United Cities Gas Co., 995 F. Supp. at 1294. "The allowance of prejudgment interest under K.S.A. § 16-201 is a matter of judicial discretion subject to reversal only when there is an abuse of discretion." Miller v. Botwin, 899 P.2d 1004, 1012 (1995). K.S.A. § 16-201 provides, "Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due."
The court determines that on December 31, 2001, Defendant had adequate information to determine that Plaintiff was disabled for all months preceding October 2001. The benefits and premium refunds due to Plaintiff were definitely ascertainable at that time.