CIVIL ACTION No. 02-2079-GTV
[…] Based on this language, the court determines that Proof of Loss of Plaintiff's October 1996 claims was due at the end of January 1997. The statute of limitations does not bar benefits, premium refunds, and/or interest beginning with the month of October 1996.
The parties' briefing indicates that Defendant may have erroneously paid Plaintiff for benefits that are barred by the statute of limitations. Plaintiff claims that such payment tolled or revived the statute of limitations under K.S.A. § 60-520. The court disagrees, but does not require Plaintiff to return any excess payments to Defendant.
K.S.A. § 60-520 provides as follows:
(A) Effect. In any case founded on contract, when any part of the principal or interest shall have been paid, or an acknowledgment of an existing liability, debt or claim, or any promise to pay the same, shall have been made, an action may be brought in such case within the period prescribed for the same, after such payment, acknowledgment or promise; but such acknowledgment or promise must be in writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby.
"Part payment of a debt is a voluntary acknowledgment which implies a new promise to pay the debt." O'Malley v. Frazier, 49 P.3d 438, 444 (Kan. 2002).