Docket No. 51160.
[…] However, as a basic guideline, the crux of the governmental essence test should be founded upon the inquiry whether the purpose, planning and carrying out of the activity, due to its unique character or governmental mandate, can be effectively accomplished only by the government. Unless liability would be an unacceptable interference with government's ability to govern, activities that fall outside this perimeter, although performed by a government agency, are not governmental functions and therefore not immune." (Emphasis supplied.)
The purpose of OSHA is set forth in MCL 408.1009; MSA 17.50(9):
"The safety, health and general welfare of employees are primary public concerns. The legislature hereby declares that all employees shall be provided safe and healthful work environments free of recognized hazards." (Emphasis supplied.)
Further, the statute provides that it " shall apply to all places of employment in the state" with but two exceptions that are inapplicable here. (Emphasis supplied.) MCL 408.1002; MSA 17.50(2).