Hoenack v. Litchfield Elementary Sch. Dist. No. 79
[…] Under both statutes, and particularly in a case involving a losing pro se litigant, consideration of the losing party's financial status is of paramount importance in determining the amount of fees to be awarded. See Miller, 827 F.2d at 621 (“In addition to the Kerr factors, a district court in cases involving 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981, 1983 or Title VII should consider the financial resources of the plaintiff in awarding fees to a prevailing defendant. . . . While an award of attorney's fees for a frivolous lawsuit may be necessary to fulfill the deterrent purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 1988 and 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k), the award should not subject the plaintiff to financial ruin.”); A.R.S. § 12-350(4) (“[T]he court . . . may include the following factors, as relevant, in its consideration: . . . The relative financial positions of the parties involved.”). Ordinarily, the “party asserting a financial hardship must present prima facie evidence of that hardship.” Cruz, 2016 WL 1612748, at *7 ¶ 28. In this case, Plaintiff has presented no evidence of financial hardship.