1:20CV1072
[…] As such, Plaintiff has alleged that she was a career State employee at the time of her termination. As a career State employee, Plaintiff has a protected property interest in her continued employment and could not have been terminated without just cause. Plaintiff alleges that she was terminated without receiving the procedural due process afforded to her by the Act. Section 126-35 of the Act provides:
No career State employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause. In cases of such disciplinary action, the employee shall, before the action is taken, be furnished with a statement in writing setting forth the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and the employee's appeal rights.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a). Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to show that she was terminated without receiving “a statement in writing setting forth the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and the employee's appeal right.” See Id. Thus, Plaintiff has alleged that her termination deprived her of her property interest in her employment without due process.