Hoekstre v. State
[…] ORS 195.300(12). Further, as pertinent here, “property” refers to “the private real property described in a claim,ORS 195.300(20) (emphasis added), and, in turn, a “claim” is a Measure 37 claim, seeORS 195.300(2)(a) (providing, as pertinent, that a “claim” refers to “a written demand for compensation filed under * * * ORS 195.305, as in effect immediately before December 6, 2007”); see also formerORS 197.352 (2005) (Measure 37), amended by Or. Laws 2007, ch. 424, § 4, renumbered asORS 195.305 (2007).

However, the actual number of lots, parcels, or dwellings that may be approved under section 6 is governed by sections 6(2) and 6(3). Specifically, section 6(2) provides, in part:

“The number of lots, parcels or dwellings that may be approved for property under this section may not exceed the lesser of:

“(a) The number of lots, parcels or dwellings described in a waiver issued by the state before December 6, 2007 * * *; or

“(b) Three, except that if there are existing dwellings on the property or the property contains more than one lot or parcel, the number of lots, parcels or dwellings that may be established is reduced so that the combined number of lots, parcels or dwellings, including existing lots, parcels or dwellings located on or contained within the property, does not exceed three.”
Further, section 6(3)—the interpretation of which is at the heart of the parties' dispute in this case—provides, in part:

“Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, a claimant that otherwise qualifies for relief under this section may establish at least one additional lot, parcel or dwelling on the property.”

In light of that legal framework, we turn to the undisputed, material facts. Petitioner owns approximately 12.75 acres in Polk County with an existing dwelling.