Hoekstre v. State
[…] The fundamental problem with petitioner's construction of section 6(3) is that it would allow a qualified claimant who is entitled to three lots, parcels, or dwellings under section 6(2) to receive an additional—that is, fourth—lot, parcel, or dwelling under section 6(3). That would be so even if the property were high-value farmland or forestland or ground-water restricted land. As we have explained, the enactment history demonstrates that such a construction of section 6(3) clearly contradicts the voters' intent.

That deficiency does not exist in DLCD's construction of section 6(3). According to DLCD, if a claimant is not entitled to relief under section 6(2), then “notwithstanding [section 6(2) ],” a claimant who “otherwise qualifies for relief under [section 6] may establish at least one additional lot, parcel or dwelling on the property.” Four salient observations suffice to demonstrate that DLCD's interpretation of section 6(3)—which effectively prohibits a claimant from obtaining more than three approvals under section 6—is consistent with the text of that provision in the context of Measure 49 as a whole as well as the