Hoekstre v. State
[…] Further, Measure 49 was amended again in 2010. Or. Laws 2010, ch. 8 (Spec. Sess.). Those amendments became effective after DLCD issued its order and the trial court entered its judgment. In all events, those amendments do not affect our analysis.

For purposes of Measure 49, a “home site approval” is the “approval of the subdivision or partition of property or approval of the establishment of a dwelling on property.” ORS 195.300(12). Further, as pertinent here, “property” refers to “the private real property described in a claim,ORS 195.300(20) (emphasis added), and, in turn, a “claim” is a Measure 37 claim, seeORS 195.300(2)(a) (providing, as pertinent, that a “claim” refers to “a written demand for compensation filed under * * * ORS 195.305, as in effect immediately before December 6, 2007”); see also formerORS 197.352 (2005) (Measure 37), amended by Or. Laws 2007, ch. 424, § 4, renumbered asORS 195.305 (2007).

However, the actual number of lots, parcels, or dwellings that may be approved under section 6 is governed by sections 6(2) and 6(3).