Hoekstre v. State
[…] On review, the parties' contentions essentially reduced to a single legal issue—that is, whether section 6(3) of Measure 49 allows a qualified claimant to establish “one additional lot, parcel or dwelling” regardless of the relief, if any, that the claimant received under section 6(2). For his part, petitioner contended that the text of section 6(3)—and, in particular, the “notwithstanding” clause—demonstrated that a qualified claimant is entitled to one additional lot, parcel, or dwelling regardless of the relief that the claimant receives under section 6(2).

SeeORS 195.318(1) (providing, in part, that “[a] person that is adversely affected by a final determination of a public entity under * * * sections 5 to 11, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007, sections 2 to 9 and 17, chapter 855, Oregon Laws 2009, * * * may obtain judicial review of that determination * * * under ORS 183.484, if the determination is one of a state agency”); ORS 183.484 (providing for judicial review of orders in other than contested cases).