Hoek v. California Dept. of Motor Vehicles
[…] In ruling on an application for a writ of mandate following an order of suspension or revocation by the DMV, a trial court is required to determine, based on its independent judgment, whether the weight of the evidence supported the administrative decision. (Lake v. Reed (1997) 16 Cal.4th 448, 456–457.) On appeal, we determine whether the trial court’s factual findings are supported by substantial evidence and independently review its legal determinations. (Ibid.)

The DMV Properly Suspended Hoek’s Driving Privilege Based on Her Out-of-State DUI Conviction

A. Section 13352 Mandates Suspension

Section 13352, subdivision (a) provides that the DMV “shall immediately suspend or revoke the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle upon the receipt of an abstract of the record of a court showing that the person has been convicted of a [DUI] violation of Section 23152 . . . .” Under section 23540, subdivision (a), if a person suffers a second DUI conviction under section 23152 within ten years of a separate DUI violation, that person’s driving privilege shall be suspended as set forth in section 13352, subdivision (a)(3), which