In Hoegger v. Industrial Comm'n, 158 Ill. App.3d 1025 (1987), the court quoted the amended statute and found that allowing a new commissioner to sign is proper.
[…] A request for a full decision was made, and on October 31, 1985, a full decision was issued. The decision was signed by Chairman Bachman. Since Commissioner Green's term had expired, his replacement, Commissioner Alvin Cooke, signed a special concurring opinion, indicating that although he had not taken part in the oral argument, he was signing the decision in order for it to be implemented, pursuant to Zeigler v. Industrial Com. (1972), 51 Ill.2d 137.
Section 19(e) of the Workers' Compensation Act provides in pertinent part as follows:
"A panel of three members, which shall be comprised of not more than one representative citizen of the employing class and not more than one representative citizen of the employee class, shall hear argument; * * *. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Section, the Chairman may not regularly serve on any panel of 3 members of the Commission as described in this Section, but may substitute for any member who is unavailable. A decision of the Commission shall be approved by a majority of Commissioners present at such hearing if any * * *." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 138.19(e).