Hoeft v. Progressive Mich. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 652. In contrast, the plaintiff in Shelton "was not a party to, nor an insured under, the policy; she was injured while a passenger, and because neither she nor her spouse or resident relative had a no-fault policy, defendant was required to pay her benefits pursuant to statute, not pursuant to a contractual agreement." Id. Analyzing the no-fault priority statute, MCL 500.3114, the Shelton Court concluded:

Under Subsection 1 of the no-fault priority statute, "a [PIP] policy . . . applies to . . . the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household . . . ." MCL 500.3114(1) (emphasis added). [Here, the plaintiff] is not an individual named in defendant's policy, a spouse of the person named in the policy, or a relative of either the person named in defendant's policy or his spouse.