Hoechlin v. Urbiha
[…] The court noted that the 2002 revision to the statute (Laws of 2002, ch. 232 sec. 2) did not apply.

After reviewing supplemental briefing, the court entered a written order granting Urbiha's motion for summary judgment and denying her request for attorney fees under former RCW 4.24.510. Both parties appeal: the Hoechlins from the grant of summary judgment and Urbiha from the denial of attorney fees.

The trial court also denied her request for attorney fees under RCW 4.84.185, which provides in part:

In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense.

ANALYSIS Absolute Immunity for Expert Witnesses

The Hoechlins first contend that summary judgment on the issue of Urbiha's immunity was inappropriate.

We review a grant of summary judgment de novo, engaging in the same inquiry as the trial court. Int'l Bhd. of Elec.