Hodkin v. Millan
[…] The defendant has moved to dismiss this matter. The defendant claims that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the defendant is no longer the administrator of the estate. The parties agree that Millan is sued only in his capacity as administrator of the estate, and not in his individual capacity, and that he has resigned from that position and Paul Hudon has been appointed successor administrator. The defendant claims that this renders the claims against him moot and thus renders the court without subject matter jurisdiction. The court agrees.

General Statues § 45a-242 provides that: " [U]pon the death, removal or acceptance of the resignation of any fiduciary before the completion of such fiduciary's duties, the court of probate may appoint a suitable person to fill the resultant vacancy and such successor fiduciary shall give a probate bond . . . All suits in favor of or against the original fiduciary shall survive to and may be prosecuted by or against the person appointed to succeed such fiduciary." For purposes of this statute, General Statutes § 45a-199 defines a fiduciary as including " an executor, administrator, trustee, conservator or guardian."