Hodgson v. State
[…] State, 70 So.3d 503, 512 (Fla. 2011) ("[C]ounsel cannot be deemed ineffective for failing to make a meritless argument." quoting Schoenwetter v. State, 46 So.3d 535, 546 (Fla. 2010)).

We further affirm Hodgson's resentencing. Any comments by the trial court regarding the factors for sentencing a juvenile offender to a life sentence were harmless because Hodgson was neither sentenced to life imprisonment nor a term of years equal to life imprisonment. § 921.1401(2), Fla. Stat. (2019) (enumerating factors for "determining whether life imprisonment or a term of years equal to life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence" in a case involving a juvenile offender).

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Hodgson v. State

Florida Court of Appeals, Third District
Oct 20, 2021
No. 3D19-2178 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. Oct. 20, 2021)
Case details for

Hodgson v. State

Case Details

Full title:Antonio Hodgson, Appellant, v.