C.A. No. 09C-03-046-JRJ.
[…] He also selected to have the deductible apply to "named insured and resident relatives," rather than just the "named insured." 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(f) states:
The owner of a vehicle may elect to have the coverage described in this paragraph written subject to certain deductibles, waiting periods, sublimits, percentage reductions, excess provisions and similar reductions offered by insurers in accordance with filings made by such with the Department of Insurance; applicable to expenses incurred as a result of injury to the owner of a vehicle or members of the owner's household; provided that the owner of a motorcycle may elect to exclude from such coverage expenses incurred as a result of injury to any person riding such vehicle while not on a highway and in any case of injury when no other vehicle was involved by actual collision or contact.
Id. (emphasis added).
Foremost's interpretation of the contract conflicts with Delaware law. The deductible does not apply to Plaintiff because he is not the owner of the vehicle, and he is not a member of John Hodgson's household. In Barber v.