C.A. No. 09C-03-046-JRJ.
[…] C. § 2118(a)(2)(f) because he is not the owner of the vehicle or a member of John Hodgson's household. Therefore, Plaintiff argues he is eligible to receive PIP benefits without having to pay the deductible.
Foremost argues that the deductible applies to Plaintiff for two reasons. First, under the terms of the contract, Plaintiff is considered an "insured." Second, Plaintiff's brother signed an insurance agreement selecting Option J, which applies a $10,000 deductible. In support of its argument, Foremost relies on 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(f), which states, "[t]he owner of a vehicle may elect to have the coverage . . . written subject to certain deductibles."
An "insured" is defined under the policy as, "[a]ny person injured while occupying your covered motorcycle." Compl. Ex. A at 17, ¶ B (internal quotation marks omitted).
Def.'s Mot. For J. on the Pleadings at ¶ 14.
21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(f).