CASE NO. 3:12-CV-150 (CDL)
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 54-56, 64, 66, ECF No. 1. Hodges argues that the IRS had no legal authority to institute collection and levy proceedings against him because he is not a person subject to collection under the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6331, Compl. ¶ 54; he is not subject to collection proceedings because he is not under contract with the Government, id. ¶ 56; and, the IRS does not have authority to collect unpaid income taxes from him, id. ¶ 66. Hodges's arguments are frivolous.
Section 6331 authorizes the IRS to collect taxes from "any person liable to pay any tax." See 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a) ("If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same . . . it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax . . . by levy upon all property and rights to property . . . belonging to such person"); 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11)(B), (12) (defining "Secretary" as a delegate of the Secretary of the Treasury, including authorized agencies such as the IRS). Hodges is clearly subject to collection by IRS levy for failure to pay taxes due.