Civil Action 22-2201
[…] As the facts as pled in the Complaint do not permit a determination of the appropriate limitations period as a matter of law, I decline to dismiss the medical negligence claims at this juncture.
2. Survival Claim
With respect to Plaintiff's survival and wrongful death action, the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Act (“MCARE”) sets forth a separate statute of limitations. Specifically, section 513 provides, in its entirety:
(a) General rule.-Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c), no cause of action asserting a medical professional liability claim may be commenced after seven years from the date of the alleged tort or breach of contract.
(b) Injuries caused by foreign object.-If the injury is or was caused by a foreign object unintentionally left in the individual's body, the limitation in subsection (a) shall not apply.
(c) Injuries of minors.-No cause of action asserting a medical professional liability claim may be commenced by or on behalf of a minor after seven years from the date of the alleged tort or breach of contract or after the minor attains the age of 20 years, whichever is later.
(d) Death or survival actions.-If the claim is brought under 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301 (relating to death action) or 8302 (relating to survival action), the action must be commenced within two years after the death in the absence of affirmative misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment of the cause of death.
(e) Applicability.-No cause of action barred prior to the effective date of this section shall be revived by reason of the enactment of this section.
(f) Definition.-For purposes of this section, a “minor” is an individual who has not yet attained the age of 18 years.40 P.S. § 1303.513.
In Dubose v. Quinlan, 173 A.3d 634, 643 (Pa. 2017), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court focused on subsection (d) to decide whether it constituted a statute of limitations or a statute of repose.