Hodges v. State
[…] Alotaibi, 133 Nev. at 653, 404 P.3d at 764.

Pertinent here, NRS 200.380(1) defines robbery as:

the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person's presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her person or property, or the person or property of a member of his or her family, or of anyone in his or her company at the time of the robbery.
(Emphasis added.) NRS 205.270 defines the crime of larceny from the person as follows:
1. A person who, under circumstances not amounting to robbery, with the intent to steal or appropriate to his or her own use, takes property from the person of another, without the other person's consent, is guilty of:
(a) If the value of the property taken is less than $3,500, a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130; or
(b) If the value of the property taken is $3,500 or more, a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and by a fine of not more than $10,000.
(Emphasis added.)