Hodges v. State
[…] We cannot agree.

Hodges' argument ignores the language and structure of the larceny statutes. Pursuant to NRS 205.240(1)(a)(1), "a person commits petit larceny if the person . . . [i]ntentionally steals, takes and carries away, leads away or drives away . . . [p]ersonal goods or property, with a value of less than $650, owned by another person." And, pursuant to NRS 205.220(1)(a), "a person commits grand larceny if the person . . . [i]ntentionally steals, takes and carries away, leads away or drives away . . . [p]ersonal goods or property, with a value of $650 or more, owned by another person." The value of the property stolen under NRS 205.240(1)(a)(1) and NRS 205.220(1)(a) does not simply determine whether the penalty for larceny is a misdemeanor or felony, but rather, whether the defendant is actually guilty of the offense of petit larceny or the offense of grand larceny.