Hodges v. State
[…] Vallery, 118 Nev. at372, 46 P.3d at77.

Next, Hodges argues that the district court erred in rejecting his proposed jury instruction that simple larceny is a lesser-included offense of robbery. He adds that both the petit larceny statute, NRS 205.240, and grand larceny statute, NRS 205.220, are subsumed within the robbery statute because they both require the "taking of personal property from another person," and the only difference is that robbery requires the element of force. We cannot agree.

Hodges' argument ignores the language and structure of the larceny statutes. Pursuant to NRS 205.240(1)(a)(1), "a person commits petit larceny if the person . . . [i]ntentionally steals, takes and carries away, leads away or drives away . . . [p]ersonal goods or property, with a value of less than $650, owned by another person." And, pursuant to NRS 205.220(1)(a), "a person commits grand larceny if the person . . . [i]ntentionally steals, takes and carries away, leads away or drives away . . . [p]ersonal goods or property, with a value of $650 or more, owned by another person."