Hodges v. Henrico Police Dep't
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-100 (2023). Section 46.2-712 states, in pertinent part: “Every license plate shall display the registration number assigned to the motor vehicle ..., the name of the Commonwealth ..., and the year or the month and year... for which it is issued.” Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-712 (2023). Although there are provisions outlining limited exemptions from this requirement, see Va. Code Ann. § 4.62-712(B)-(C) (2023), Mr. Hodges does not allege that any of those exemptions applied to his vehicle.

Mr.