Hodges v. Henrico Police Dep't
[…] See, e.g., Nazario v. Gutierrez, No. 2:21-CV-169 (RCY), 2022 WL 3213538, at *4 (E.D. Va. Aug. 9, 2022) (citing Va. Code Ann. §§ 46.2-715, -716) (concluding that “the Officers did have probable cause to execute a traffic stop for failure to display a license plate” where “the rear license plate was not in the correct position and was not visible”). A failure to display any valid license plates at all likewise provides probable cause for a traffic stop because this, too, violates Virginia law. See Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-711 (2023).

Virginia Code § 46.2-711 states, in pertinent part: “No vehicles shall be operated on the highways in the Commonwealth without displaying the license plates required by this chapter.” Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-711(F) (2023). As used in this title, “highway” means