LANARIUS TRAVELL HODGES, Petitioner, v. DAN CROMWELL,[1]Respondent.
[…] Id. at 22.
Further, the petitioner's argument that he had a Sixth Amendment right to have a jury consider the alleged newly discovered evidence is, like the petitioner's claim that the state court erred in failing to hold an evidentiary hearing, a challenge to Wisconsin's post-conviction procedure. Wis.Stat. §809.30 allows a criminal defendant to seek post-conviction relief. The procedure provides that the circuit court determines whether to grant or deny the motion, not a jury. Wis.Stat. §809.30(2)(i) (“[T]he circuit court shall determine by an order the person's motion for postconviction or postdeposition relief ....”). Neither the Supreme Court nor the Seventh Circuit has held that this procedure violates the Constitution.