3:20-cv-0042
[…] II. DISCUSSION
Motions to transfer venue normally are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1404. However, as the New York Southern District Court found in its transfer order, this proceeding is an action to quiet title of real property in which the United States claims an interest under 28 U.S.C. § 2409a. Transfer Order (ECF No. 7), entered May 12, 2020, at 1. Plaintiff is correct that, in cases brought against the United States under the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346, venue lies in the jurisdiction where the plaintiff resides. 28 U.S.C. § 1402(a). However, 28 U.S.C. § 1402(d), specifically provides that actions to quiet title of real property in which the United States claims an interest “shall be brought in the district court of the district where the property is located . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the New York Southern District Court properly transferred this matter to this Court because the real property at issue is located in St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands.