1160504 1160505 1160517 1160563
[…] Id. Our review is further limited to those facts that were before the trial court. Ex parte American Resources Ins. Co., 663 So.2d 932, 936 (Ala. 1995).’ "
Ex parte Southeast Alabama Timber Harvesting, LLC, 94 So.3d 371, 373 (Ala. 2012) (quoting Ex parte National Sec. Ins. Co., 727 So.2d 788, 789 (Ala. 1998) ).
Discussion
The defendants argue that the Hale Circuit Court exceeded its discretion in denying their motions for a change of venue. The defendants argue that the action should be transferred to the Tuscaloosa Circuit Court under Alabama's forum non conveniens statute, § 6–3–21.1(a), Ala. Code 1975.
Section 6–3–21.1(a) states, in pertinent part:
"With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein."
This Court explained the application of § 6–3–21.1(a) in Ex parte Tier 1 Trucking, LLC, 222 So.3d 1107, 1112–13 (Ala. 2016):
"[C]oncerning whether an action should be transferred under § 6–3–21.1, this Court has stated: