NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “An abuse of discretion occurs only where it is shown that the trial court exceeded the bounds of reason. [Citation.] It is a deferential standard of review that requires us to uphold the trial court’s determination, even if we disagree with it, so long as it is reasonable. [Citation.]” (Ibid.)
I. Sherrick and Guarantee Were Entitled to Recover Attorney Fees and Costs Reasonably Attributable to Plaintiffs’ Denials of RFA’s Regarding Punitive Damages
Section 2033.420 provides that if a party fails to admit the truth of any matter requested in a properly served RFA, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the truth thereof, “the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (§ 2033.420, subd. (a).) The trial court “shall” award such cost of proof attorney fees and other expenses, unless it finds any of the following: “(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. [¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. [¶] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.” (§ 2033.420, subd. (b), italics added.)
As explained in Brooks v. American Broadcasting Co. (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 500: “The primary purpose of requests for admission is to set at rest triable issues so that they will not have to be tried; they are aimed at expediting trial.