Hodge v. Commonwealth
[…] Hodge alleged his defense team did not investigate the case to learn he was highly intoxicated at the time of the crimes and when he spoke to police. The motion was filed on March 19, 2009. Hodge requested an evidentiary hearing, but never alleged he would have demanded trial but for counsel's alleged ineffectiveness.

Under KRS 504.100(1), "[i]f upon arraignment, or during any stage of the proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant's mental condition." No such showing is alleged in the case sub judice.