No. CV 03 0103118S
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., supra, 76 Conn.App. 329, 335-36; see General Statutes § 52-576(a).
Therefore, the plaintiffs must have filed this action within three years of May 21, 1999, unless they have complied with the tolling provision of § 38a-336(g)(1). See Tracy v. Allstate Ins. Co., supra, 268 Conn. 281. Because it is undisputed that this action was commenced on December 2, 2003, more than three years after the date of the accident, the limitations period of the policy would bar this claim unless the plaintiffs have complied with the tolling provisions of the statute.
Section 38a-336(g)(1) provides that the three-year limitations period would be tolled if an insured notifies an insurer "prior to the expiration of the applicable limitation period, in writing, of any claim . . . [and if the insured commences] suit . . . not more than one hundred eighty days from the date of exhaustion of the limits of liability." "Three years after the date of the accident, there needs to be notice provided . . . [T]he insurance company . . . needs to be notified within three years in writing that there's the possibility that a claim will be brought for underinsured motorist coverage and then, after that notice, there