06 Civ. 3340.
[…] Co. of La. v. Universal Fabricators, Inc., 05 Civ. 3418 (SAS), 2007 WL 1975566 (S.D.N.Y. July 6, 2007) and Frank v. Meadowlakes Dev. Corp., 849 N.E.2d 938 (N.Y. 2006).
The first case relied upon by the City, Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of La. v. Universal Fabricators, Inc., involved a contract that included an express indemnity provision. 05 Civ. 3418 (SAS), 2007 WL 2059840, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. July 18, 2007). Section 11 specifically excludes contractual claims for indemnity. See Section 11 ("For the purposes of this section the terms `indemnity' and `contribution' shall not include a claim or cause of action for contribution or indemnification based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered."). There is no contractual basis for indemnity asserted here, andNational Union is therefore inapposite.
The National Union opinion relied on by City was withdrawn by an Order dated July 18, 2007, see Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of La. v.