06 Civ. 3340.
[…] Morris v. Lindau, 196 F.3d 102, 109 (2d Cir. 1999) (quotation omitted).
IV. DISCUSSION
The City's Third-Party Complaint against C Z asserts a claim for common law indemnity for any damages sustained by Hocza due to C Z or Hocza's negligence, other want of due care, or breach of statutory duties. See Third-Party Compl. ¶¶ 6-7.
C Z contends that it is entitled to summary judgment on the City's indemnity claim pursuant to the 1996 amendments to the New York Workers' Compensation Law. Section 11 provides in relevant part:
An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a "grave injury" which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of