Hockler v. Innovative American Mfg., Inc.
[…] Hockler's argument that state law claims brought for the purpose of obtaining benefits allegedly due under "top hat" plans are not completely preempted by ERISA's remedy provisions is based almost entirely on a single Supreme Court decision, Fort Halifax Packing Co. v. Coyne, 482 U.S. 1 (1987). Before beginning an analysis of that decision and its relationship to the jurisdictional issue in this case, it is helpful to review some of the statutory law relating to "top hat" plans.

Assuming that a particular employee benefit plan meets the definition of a "top hat" plan (which, according to 29 U.S.C. §§1051(2), 1081(3), and 1101(a)(1), is "a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees"), issues arise about the extent to which ERISA - which was primarily designed to establish rules for plans covering the typical employee, as opposed to the highly compensated management employee - applies and governs the administration of such a plan.