Hockler v. Innovative American Mfg., Inc.
[…] plan and an employee pension benefit plan," see §1002(2)(B)(3), and §1002(2)(A) defines "employee pension benefit plan" and "pension plan" to mean any plan, fund or program established by an employer to the extent that, among other things, it "results in a deferral of income by employees for periods extending to the termination of covered employment or beyond ...." The actual phrase "top hat plan" is not found in ERISA, but has come to mean a pension benefit plan which is exempted from various regulatory requirements of ERISA because, as stated in various subsections of the statute such as §1051(2), it "is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees ...." Using only these statutory sections, it would appear that the deferred compensation arrangement described in Ms. Hockler's complaint would be an employee pension plan because it was established by an employer and resulted in the deferral of income to Mr.