Hockensmith v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] Super. 1981) (citing Consolo v. Fed. Mar. Comm'n, 383 U.S. 607, 620 (1966)).

Id. (quoting Cross v. Calfano, 475 F.Supp. 896, 898 (M.D. Fla. 1979)).

Delaware Transit Corp. v. Roane, 2011 WL 3793450, at *5 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 24, 2011) (quoting Straley v. Advanced Staffing, Inc., 2009 WL 1228572, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 30, 2009)).

Lehman Brothers Bank v. State Bank Commissioner, 937 A.2d 95, 102 (Del. 2007).

Anchor Motor Freight v. Ciabattoni, 716 A.2d 154, 156 (Del. 1998).

DISCUSSION

_____The Board affirmed the decision of the Appeals Referee pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3220(a), finding that no error had been committed in the Referee's determination. The Referee's decision was based upon 19 Del. C. § 3318(b) which states in relevant part:

Unless claimant or a last employer who has submitted a timely and completed separation notice in accordance with § 3317 of this title file an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known address of the claimant and the last employer, the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
From the record, the Referee determined that Appellant delivered her appeal from the Department's decision on January 27, 2014, but that it was not received until the 28th, one day after it was due.