Hockenhull v. Cutler Hubble, Inc.
[…] The autopsies on all three decedents disclosed the presence of brain damage consistent with carbon monoxide poisoning.

The central issue in this case is whether defendants had a duty to inspect and repair the gas stove in question, in the absence of such a request by the tenants themselves. The trial judge held that a landlord did not have such a duty.

If any duty to inspect and repair an apartment stove exists, it must be based on a statute since a landlord has no such duty at common law. MCLA 125.471; MSA 5.2843 states:

"Every dwelling and all the parts thereof including plumbing, heating, ventilating and electrical wiring shall be kept in good repair by the owner. The roof shall be so maintained as not to leak and the rain water shall be drained and conveyed therefrom through proper conduits to the sewage system in accordance with plumbing regulations so as to avoid dampness in the walls and ceilings and insanitary conditions." (Emphasis supplied.)

In Annis v. Britton, 232 Mich. 291, 294 (1925), the Michigan Supreme Court was called upon to interpret this statute.

"If plaintiff has any right to recover damages in an action of tort it is because the statute of 1917 required defendant to keep the premises in repair.