Hock v. Triad Guar. Ins. Corp.
[…] Any corporation failing to file an annual report which complies with the requirements of this section shall not be permitted to maintain or defend any action in any court of this state until such report is filed and all fees and taxes due under this act are paid and shall be subject to dissolution or cancellation of its certificate of authority to do business as provided in this act.[ ]

In the Corporation Act revision effective January 1, 2020, a rephrased version of this provision is set forth at section 607.1622(6). The new language provides that a corporation that fails to file its annual report "may not prosecute or maintain" an action until the failure is cured "and shall be subject to dissolution or cancellation of its certificate of authority to transact business as provided in this chapter." Ch. 2019-90, § 225, Laws of Fla.

Hock's argument is supported by this court's decision in Trans Health Management, Inc. v. Nunziata, 159 So. 3d 850 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014). In that case, the plaintiff sued Trans Health for damages arising from the death of a nursing home resident.