Hock v. Triad Guar. Ins. Corp.
[…] Kaleny Ltd. of Florida, Inc., 681 So. 2d 826 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996), reverse the summary judgment in favor of Triad, and remand for further proceedings. The Corporations Act contains provisions that set forth the procedure for the orderly dissolution of a corporation that no longer seeks to do business in Florida. See §§ 607.1401, .1402, .1403, Fla. Stat. (2016). Once a corporation elects to dissolve, it continues its corporate existence, but it may carry on only such business as is "appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs." § 607.1405(1). To that end, as it relates to litigation, section 607.1405(2)(e) provides that dissolution of a corporation does not "[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name," and section 607.1405(2)(f) provides that dissolution does not "[a]bate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution." Hence, dissolution—in and of itself—does not affect a corporation's ability to litigate to conclusion actions necessary to its winding up.