Hock v. Triad Guar. Ins. Corp.
[…] We conclude that Triad was permitted to pursue the action as part of its winding up process. Therefore, we affirm the judgment, and in so doing, we resolve an inconsistency in this court's prior decisions.

Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.331(a) authorizes a district court of appeal to hear or rehear a case en banc if "the case or issue is of exceptional importance" or en banc consideration is "necessary to maintain uniformity in the court's decisions."

Section 607.1405(1), Florida Statutes (2016), a part of the Florida Business Corporation Act, provides that a dissolved corporation "may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs." Thus, a dissolved corporation is entitled to collect its assets and do "every ... act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs." § 607.1405(1)(a), (e). More specifically, corporate dissolution does not "[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name" or "[a]bate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution." § 607.1405(2)(e), (f).

Notably, this right to wind up applies equally to corporations that are voluntarily dissolved and to corporations that are administratively dissolved.